Deciding Visitation to Benefit Your Child
[…] But if you are like so many other parents going through a divorce in Oklahoma, you may have almost overlooked visitation rules. In our final installment of this blog series about what parents should know when divorcing, our Oklahoma City family lawyers take a closer look at visitation and everything it entails.
Deciding Visitation to Benefit Your Child
Visitation, in contrast to custody, deals with the contact or time spent with the child by a parent. Like most of the decisions involving a minor child, visitation is determined by considering the best interests of the child. 43 O.S. § 111.1 states any court order for visitation of a noncustodial parent must provide a specified minimum amount of visitation and encourages “additional visitations of the noncustodial parent and the child in addition encourage[s] liberal telephone communications.”
The succeeding statute 43 O.S. § 111.1A further authorizes the development of standard visitation schedules for each respective county to assist parties in setting a visitation schedule.