Introduction
[…] In its April 7, 2020 order, the court affirmed the district court judgment. Noting the advances in drilling technology since the Kuykendall decision, and subsequent legislation authorizing the Oklahoma Corporation Commission to regulate horizontal drilling, the Oklahoma Court of Civil Appeals distinguished two types of horizontal wells: (1) A multiunit horizontal well authorized in accordance with 52 O.S. § 87.8; and (2) A horizontal well drilled in a single unit created by 52 O.S. § 87.7.
Because Citizen’s well had been drilled as a multiunit horizontal well under the provisions of 52 O.S. § 87.8, the court analyzed the language of 52 O.S. § 87.8(B)(3), which according to the court, unambiguously provides as follows:
"A multiunit horizontal well shall be treated as a well in each of the affected units and shall be subject to all of the rules otherwise applicable to any other well in any of the affected units."