Introduction
[…] Ruling in favor of Helmerich & Payne Inc., the Oklahoma Supreme Court grounded its decision on the "One Unit One Well" conservation policy reflected by the language of 52 O.S. § 87.1(e), which states that "The drilling of any well or wells into a common source of supply, covered by a pending spacing application, at a location other than that approved by a special order of the Commission authorizing the drilling of such well is hereby prohibited." The Court observed that it would have been impossible for Helmerich and Payne to drill a well on the leased premises, because “as long as the McClure No. 1 was being drilled diligently in the proposed unit, H & P was statutorily prohibited from drilling a second well into the same formation in