The State of Texas prefers that both parents maintain equal parental rights so long as there is no evidence of abuse. Therefore, it is common
[…] Non-custodial parents in Texas are referred to as possessory conservators. Possessory conservators still have the same rights as the sole conservator, but may not have the same decision-making abilities for the child.
In most cases, this common rule of thumb for child support is well-known, but what about 50/50 custody agreements? How does Texas child support handle joint conservatorships?
The Texas Family Code, section 153.138 states that,
“the appointment of joint managing conservators does not impair or limit the authority of the Court to order a joint managing conservator to pay child support to another joint managing conservator.”
This means the law in Texas can make decisions about conservatorship and its visitation schedule separately from decisions about child support. In this scenario, the joint conservator who makes less monthly income may be awarded child support.